By D&K’s School and Higher Education Law Team
[…] As part of its suspension order, the board also notified Klaus that it questioned the validity of the 2009-2011 administrator contract, the second of the two, two-year administrator contracts that Klaus had secured.
Klaus later filed a lawsuit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, alleging violations of his due process rights, as well as violations of state and common law for breach of contract and defamation. In response, the school district sought a declaratory judgment that the 2009-2011 contract was void and unenforceable on grounds that it exceeded the limits established by Wis. Stat. § 118.24(1).
Wis. Stat. § 118.24(1) provides:
A school board may employ a school district administrator, a business manager and school principals and assistants to such persons. The term of each employment contract may not exceed 2 years. A contract for a term of 2 years may provide for one or more extensions of one year each.
Klaus argued that the statute only limits the term of any single employment contract to two years, but still permits an administrator to enter into multiple, consecutive, two-year contracts at the same time.
The court, however, rejected this contention, stating that: