New Law Restricts Access to Personal Internet Accounts by Employers, Educational Institutions and Landlords
[…] Penalties. The new law designates the Department of Workforce Development – Equal Rights Division (Department) as the enforcement agency. Furthermore, it provides that any person who violates the law may be required to forfeit no more than $1000. Wis. Stat. § 995.55(6)(a). Moreover, if an individual is penalized in the form of termination, expulsion, suspension, eviction, discrimination, or other adverse action in violation of the statute, the Department may award remedies consistent with the other anti-discrimination statutes that it enforces. Wis. Stat. § 995.55(6)(b) and (c).

Finally, the law explicitly states that there is no “duty for an employer, educational institution, or landlord to search or monitor the activity of any personal Internet account.” Wis. Stat. § 995.55(5)(a).

Conclusion. This new law is expected to hamper investigations conducted by educational institutions into the misconduct committed by its students.