New Law Restricts Access to Personal Internet Accounts by Employers, Educational Institutions and Landlords
[…] It also does not preclude an employer, educational institution or landlord from observing or acting upon information that is available to the public on an individual’s personal Internet account. Moreover, the law does not prohibit employers, educational institutions and landlords from connecting with employees, students and tenants on social media websites.

The law defines a personal Internet account as “an Internet-based account that is created and used by an individual exclusively for purposes of personal communications.” Wis. Stat. § 995.55(1)(d). It is understood that the term “personal Internet account” encompasses accounts on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, and other social media platforms.

The law protects “access information,” which is defined as “a user name and password or any other security information that protects access to a personal Internet account.” Wis. Stat. § 995.55(1)(a). It is understood that the access information that is protected by this legislation, includes user names, passwords, log-in information, security codes, Personal Identification Numbers (PINs), answers to challenge questions, and other security features.

Employers.